KOR

ASEAN-Korea Centre



KIM Young-sun Secretary General

  • PROFILE

    • Name | KIM Young-sun
    • Date of Birth | Mar. 30, 1955
    • Family | Married with one son
    • Education | Feb. 1978 B.A. in Political Science, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
    • Education | Feb. 1992 M.A. in Political Science, Graduate School of Keio University, Tokyo, Japan
  • CAREER

    • Sep. 1977 |Passed High Diplomatic Service Examination
    • Nov. 1977 |Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA)
    • Jul. 1984 |Second Secretary, Korean Embassy, Washington D.C., USA
    • Jan. 1989 |Visiting Scholar, Keio University, Tokyo, Japan
    • Feb. 1991 |Assistant Secretary to the President for Diplomacy and Security Affairs
    • Jan. 1993 |Director, North America Division II, American Affairs Bureau, MOFA
    • Jun. 1994 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy, Israel
    • Jun. 1995 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy, Egypt
    • Dec. 1997 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy, Japan
    • Jan. 2001 |Assistant to the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MOFAT)
    • Jun. 2003 |Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Lebanon
    • Jan. 2006 |DCM & Political Minister, Korean Embassy, Japan
    • Mar. 2009 |Special Adviser to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
    • Dec. 2009 |Spokesperson and Deputy Minister for Public Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
    • Apr. 2011 |Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Indonesia
    • Jun. 2014 |Ambassador for International Relations, Incheon Metropolitan City
    • Mar. 2015 |Secretary General, ASEAN-Korea Centre


Hae-moon CHUNG Secretary General

  • PROFILE

    • Name | Hae-moon CHUNG
    • Date of Birth | Feb. 3, 1952
    • Family | Married with two sons
    • Education | Feb. 1976 Graduated from the Department of Trade, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
  • CAREER

    • Nov. 1976 |Passed High Diplomatic Service Examination
    • Mar. 1977 |Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA)
    • Nov. 1981 |First Secretary, Korean Embassy in the Republic of Singapore
    • Dec. 1987 |Consul, Korean Consulate General in Los Angeles, U.S.A
    • Jun. 1990 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy in the Kingdom of Thailand
    • Jul. 1991 |Director, Southeast Asia Division, Asian and Pacific Affairs Bureau, MOFA
    • Jun. 1993 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy in the Federal Republic of Nigeria
    • Jul. 1994 |Director, Administration Division, MOFA
    • Dec. 1995 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy in the United States of America
    • Feb. 1999 |Deputy Director-General for Regional Trade Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade(MOFAT)
    • Jan. 2000 |Minister, Embassy of ROK to the Republic of Austria and Permanent Mission of ROK to the Int'l
      Organizations in Vienna
    • Jul. 2003 |Senior Research Officer, Department of International Economy and Trade, IFANS, MOFAT
    • Mar. 2004 |Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Greece
    • Jan. 2007 |Special Advisor on Foreign Relations to Mayor of Busan Metropolitan City
    • Sep. 2008 |Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Thailand
    • Aug. 2011 |MOFAT
    • Dec. 2011 |Retired from Diplomatic Service
    • Mar. 2012 |Secretary General, ASEAN-Korea Centre


Young-jai CHO Secretary General

  • PROFILE

    • Name |Young-jai CHO
    • Date of Birth |Jul. 10, 1951
    • Family |Married with one son and one daughter
    • Education| BA, Department of Business Administration Seoul NationalUniversity, Seoul, Korea
      | MALD at the Fletcher School of Law & Diplomacy, Tuft University, Boston, U.S.A
  • CAREER

    • May. 1974 |Passed High Diplomatic Service Examination
    • Nov. 1974 |Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
    • Mar. 1979 |Third Secretary, Korean Embassy to the United States of America
    • Sep. 1983 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy to the Kingdom of Nepal
    • Feb. 1986 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy to New Zealand
    • Mar. 1988 |Secretary to the President, Office of the President
    • Aug. 1989 |Director, International Organizations Division, International Organization Bureau, MOFA
    • Feb. 1990 |Director, Protocol Division, MOFA
    • Nov. 1991 |Counsellor, Korean Embassy to the United States of America
    • Jun. 1994 |Minister, Korean Embassy to Malaysia
    • Mar. 1996 |Senior Coordinator for Policy Development, Office of Policy Planning, MOFA
    • Mar. 1998 |Director-General for Policy Planning, Office of Policy Planning, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MOFAT)
    • Apr. 1998 |Protocol Secretary to the Prime Minister, Office of the Prime Minister
    • Jul. 1999 |Director-General, Middle East and African Affairs Bureau, MOFAT
    • Jul. 2000 |Consul-General, Korean Consulate General in Chicago, U.S.A
    • Aug. 2002 |Protocol Secretary to the President, Office of the President
    • Apr. 2003 |Deputy Minister for Planning and Management, MOFAT
    • Aug. 2004 |Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Italian Republic, Permanent Representative to FAO,WFP, IFAD and other International organization in Rome
    • Dec. 2007 |Retired from Diplomatic Service
    • Mar. 2009 |Secretary General, ASEAN-Korea Centre