KOREAN

facebook youtube blog instargram

Menu

ASEAN-Korea Centre

Organization Activities News & Media Resources

News & Media

COVID-19 Status and Measures of Korea, and ASEAN Member States

COVID-19 Status of Korea, and ASEAN Member States (as of Jan. 28)
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathRecovered
Indonesia4,309,2708,077144,26174,129,305
Philippines3,493,44718,19153,736743,213,190
Malaysia2,850,4085,43931,940102,770,663
Thailand2,407,0228,07822,101222,302,164
Vietnam2,203,20815,72737,2911261,945,611
Republic of Korea777,49714,5146,65434610,740
Myanmar534,67116819,310512,742
Singapore333,0715,469850311,589
Lao PDR132,13069553417,660
Cambodia121,150343,015117,286
Brunei16,1489815,682
Total17,178,02276,392319,79027415,936,632
Source: Worldomemter

Entry measures of ASEAN Member States in response to COVID-19 vis-a-vis arrivals from ROK (Jan. 28. 10:00)
*Unofficial Translation
CategoryCountryEntry measures
Entry BanMalaysiaFrom Nov 1, 2021, All foreigners with valid long-term Malaysian visas can enter and exit without prior approval from the Immigration Bureau (refer to the website of the Republic of Korea Embassy in Malaysia)
*However, Those without visas(non-visa), visa-expired, new visa applicants, and short-term business visitors need prior approval from the Immigration Bureau as before.
-From Jan.13, 2022, new visa approvers related to EP (Working Permit)** are exempted from prior entry approval from the Immigration Bureau.
** EP1/2/3, RT-P, PVP, LT-SVP, Dependant pass
The following quarantine measures are applied when entering Malaysia.
*Submit the results of the English negative result certificate (RT-PCR) within 2 days (48 hours) before departure (refusal to board if not submitted).
- All inbound travelers will conduct a swap test upon arrival at the airport (self-pay)
Quarantine period (facility quarantine fee will be paid by travelers)
- Booster shot inoculator: 5 days in self-quarantine or facility quarantine(hotel)
- Vaccination completed: 7 days of self-quarantine or facility quarantine (hotel)
- Those who have not been vaccinated: 10 days in quarantine at the facility (hotel)
- When released from quarantine, RTK-Ag test on the release date or RT-PCR test 2 days before the quarantine released (PCR test is conducted 1 day before quarantine released for those who are in 5-day quarantine)
- If quarantine is released, additional quarantine is possible for 7 days according to the risk assessment by the Ministry of Health (self-pay)
- Pre-payment of quarantine fees through the web and individual reservations for quarantine hotels (premium hotels) can be made.
*Approval conditions for 5 days or 7 days of self-quarantine (changes of quarantine period on 2022.Jan.24 are applied)
-Those who have completed vaccination** and have a suitable residence for self-quarantine can apply to the Ministry of Health of the host country, obtain prior approval, and 7-day self-quarantine is possible (apply 7-10 days prior to entry).
** 14 days after completion of two vaccinations (Pfizer, AZ, etc.), and 28 days after completion of one vaccination (Janssen, Cansino, etc.).
Malaysia Investment Development Authority operates the One Stop Center (OSC) to promote entry for purpose of business, and exempts short-term visitors from quarantine (investment, business owners, technical experts, etc.)
- See http://safetravel.mida.gov.my or embassy website
*From Nov 27, 2021, Foreigners with a history of visiting red countries with mutant virus outbreaks within the last 14 days are barred from entering and transferring.
- Nationals are quarantined at the facility for 14 days when they enter the country, and PCR tests are conducted on the 10th day of quarantine.
** (As of Dec 28) Australia, USA, UK, Norway, France, Denmark, Canada, Nigeria, India, Saudi Arabia, Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Malawi (will change from time to time depending on the circumstances)
From Dec 8, 2021, As a response to the spread of Omicron, the reinforced PCR inspection guidelines for inbound travelers are applied.
*In case of ①~④, RT-PCR test is required to be conducted within 2 days before departure, and on arrival day.
① Entry from countries with a high risk of Omicron mutation**: Required to wear digital trackers (electronic bracelets)
** (From Dec.16) Australia, the United States, the United Kingdom, Norway, France, Denmark, Canada, Nigeria, India (will change from time to time depending on the situation)
- Entrants from the UK must update their self-RTK-Antigen test results on the Mysejahtera app every day.
② Entry to Langkawi via Travel Bubble: PCR test conducted 2 days before leaving Langkawi.
③ Entry via Malaysia-Singapore VTL (airline)
④ Enter the country using a one-stop center (OSC) for short-term business visits.
- ②③④: RTK-Antigen test on the 3rd, 5th day of the trip, self-diagnosis kit test on the 2nd, 4th, and 6th days of the trip (required to reflect the test results in the Mysejahtera app)
Quarantine exemption is possible when a person with a breakthrough infection enters the country (2022. Jan.13)
*Required Documents: English certificate of vaccination completion, English documentary evidence of COVID-19 infection 11-60 days before entering the host country, in case of hospitalization for COVID-19 infection: issuance of a fit-to-travel confirmation from the hospital and submit, and treatment at home: submit negative results of quick antigen test (RTK-Ag) 2 days before departure.
*Quick antigen test (RTK-Ag) test is conducted when entering the airport (self-pay)
*Non-vaccinated persons with a history of COVID-19 infection or those who have not been vaccinated are quarantined at the facility for 7 days (self-pay)
VietnamFrom Jan. 22, ease entry ban measures for foreigners > Check details such as a notice issued by the Prime Minister's Office through the bulletin board of the "COVID-19 Response > Vietnam Government-Related Trends" on the website of the South Korean Embassy in Vietnam.
* (Foreigners with legal immigration documents such as valid residence cards (including temporary residence cards), visas, visa exemptions, Vietnamese living abroad, and their families) can enter the country without separate procedures such as prior approval of entry and approval of visa use by each ministry or local people's committee.
* (Foreigner without a visa) business-related, attending meetings or seminars, studying, or entering for humanitarian purposes, relevant ministries and institutions actively decide to invite and manage the movement.
- In other words, as it is currently, Vietnam's local guarantor (individual/institutional) needs to get the approval of entry from the People's Committee in charge of the visiting area, and after approval of entry, travelers need to pass the visa approval process by the immigration office of the Ministry of Public Security (Hanoi/Ho Chi Minh)
* (Foreigners entering the country for tourism purposes) For the time being, it is allowed according to the international tourist pilot acceptance program.
?Guidelines for quarantine measures upon arrival in Vietnam (based on Hanoi) are as follows.
* (General requirements for quarantine of entrants) possession of PCR negative confirmation issued within 72 hours before entering the country (age 2 or older), installation of PC-Covid application, and quarantine report.
- For quarantine management and COVID-19 inspection, the duty to actively contact/report local medical institutions (health centers) located in the place of residence is required.
* (A person who has been vaccinated or cured after COVID-19 infection) quarantine in his/her own place of stay for three days, PCR tests are conducted on the third day from the date of entry, and health status monitoring for 14 days from the date of entry.
- (Vaccination completed) Hold a Vietnam-recognized vaccination certificate or a vaccination passport (requires consular confirmation from the competent government office when the certificate is not recognized in Vietnam) / 14 days need to be passed from the last vaccination but not up to 12 months.
- (Completely cured after infection) PCR positive results less than six months from the date of entry and the possession of a COVID-19 cure certificate issued by the competent authority.
* (Non-vaccinated person) quarantine in his/her own place of stay for 7 days, PCR tests on the 3rd and 7th day from the date of entry, and health status monitoring for 14 days from the date of entry.
- (Children under the age of 18, the elderly over 65, pregnant women, and patients with underlying diseases) quarantine with guardians such as parents who have completed vaccination or have been completely cured from COVID-19.
Lao PDRAll foreigners are barred from entering the country until a further notice
*Pre-authorization of the Laos COVID 19 Countermeasures Committee is required prior to arrival, and the results of the COVID 19 test issued within 72 hours (only RT-PCR is recognized) are required if the entry is desired for urgent business performance.
- Conduct a diagnostic test immediately after arrival (costs about 650,000 Lao Kip = USD 70 borne by individual) and Quarantine at designated facilities for 14 days (for diplomats, 14 days at government-designated facilities or hotels, not at home)
- Require to carry tracking device (USD6 per day for rental) for 14 days and to have COVID-19 insurance (USD100)
From 2022. Jan. 1, group tourists can enter the country 14 days after COVID-19 vaccination in 17 countries, including the Republic of Korea.
*Vientiane, Vang Vieng, and Luang Prabang are possible to travel and require to obtain an entry permit through an approved travel agency and submit a negative RT-PCR test result issued within 72 hours of arrival in Laos.
- RT-PCR test is conducted immediately upon arrival in Laos, and after waiting at the facility for 24 hours, travel is possible when a negative result is confirmed.
- Subscribe to insurance coverage of over 50,000 USD, install the Lao Stay Safe app, and register information related to COVID-19.
- It is possible to enter the country through Vientiane Wattai International Airport and the first Thai?Lao Friendship Bridge(Kuwamitdapop) land border and will expand the border of entry and travel areas according to the implementation process.
Upon confirmation of the outbreak of Omicron in Laos, entry ban from South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Lesotho, Eswatini, Seychelles Malawi, and Mozambique (including transit) (2022.01.07)
IndonesiaFrom 21. Feb. 9. until further notice, all foreigners are barred from entering Indonesia
*Exception of entry restriction (ease on entry restriction from 2021. Sep. 15)
1. Diplomacy/Official visa, Diplomacy/Official stay visa holders, KITAS (short-term employment visa), KITAP (long-term stay visa), new KITAS (VITAS), (business, family) visitor visa.
* Those with APEC Travel Card are allowed to enter the country without a visa.
2. Another Ordinance of the Minister of Justice No. 27 (July 19, 2021) is valid.
3. However, the visa validity period must remain for three months, and foreigners can only enter the country through Jakarta Soekarno Hatta Airport and Manado International Airport.
4. From Oct. 14, Travelers are allowed to enter the country through Bali Airport (short-term visitor visa, insurance card that can cover $100,000 for COVID-19 treatment, and accommodation reservation confirmation document to stay)
*Even in case of exceptional entry, the vaccination completion certificate(Completed all recommended shots at least 14 days before departure) and PCR negative results issued within 72 hours prior to departure are mandatory to hold(as of 2021. July. 6).
- (Exceptions for vaccination certificate) Foreigners under the age of 12 years with their parents, foreigners under the age of 12 to 17 years, foreigners who have diplomatic/public visa holders, and those who cannot be vaccinated due to health reasons*
* Health certificates, findings, and medically supportive data are required from specialists stating that the person cannot be vaccinated.
Quarantine for 6 nights and 7 days after entering Indonesia.
- RT-PCR tests are conducted on the 1st and 6th days of entry, and if the test results on the 6th day are negative, the next trip can be continued. (If positive, to be moved to a quarantine hotel or hospital)
From Nov 29, 2021, in case of the traveler has visited or resided in the following countries within 14 days, the traveler is barred from entering the country.
* South Africa, Botswana, Hong Kong, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Eswatini, Lesotho.
*(Exemption of entry/quarantine) In the case of an official visit above the Ministerial level, or entering the country through TCA, the G20 visiting group.
MyanmarTake-off and landing ban measures for international flights (Entry ban on foreigners)
Suspending visa issuance for all foreign entrants except diplomats, U.N. officials, ships and aircraft crew members, and suspending visa exemptions granted to all foreigners, including ASEAN member states according to mutual agreement. (as of 2020. Mar. 29)
* Diplomats and U.N. officials are obliged to apply for an entry visa at Myanmar Diplomatic Missions in their country and submit a COVID-19 negative certificate (issued within 72 hours before boarding), and placed under 14-day self-quarantine after arrival
* Ship or aircraft crew members are obliged to apply for an entry visa at Myanmar Diplomatic missions in their country and comply with the most recent guidelines and instructions from the Ministry of Transport and Communications
From 2020. March 25, all foreigners are required to submit a COVID-19 negative certificate (issued within 72 hours before departure date) upon boarding the aircraft. (as of 2020. Mar. 24)
* All foreigners coming from neighboring countries of Myanmar via land route are barred from entry (as of 2020. Mar. 19.)
- the People's Republic of China, Thailand, India, Lao PDR, Bangladesh.
For all foreigners will be placed under facility and self quarantine with expanded period of 28 days (21 days after facility quarantine and 7 days self-quarantine) (as of 2020. Apr.11.).
Foreigners wishing to enter Myanmar for urgent official business or due to appropriate reasons fulfilling bellow conditions are exceptionally allowed to enter the country and be target of eased quarantine measures (as of 2020. Jun.19).
- Submit a COVID-19 Negative Certificate conducted at least 72 hours before entering Myanmar
- Prove that 7-day self-quarantine carried out in departing country before entering Myanmar
- Visit the Myanmar Embassy in Korea, apply for a visa, and the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Myanmar sends a list of exceptional applicants and reasons for their arrival via official letter.
- After 7-day facility or hotel quarantine after arrival, if the COVID-19 PCR test results negative, additional 7-day self-quarantine has to be carried before activity.
Brunei
Darussalam
All foreigners are bared from entering and transferring (as of 2020. Mar. 24).
*Mandatory business trips (including official trips), study, medical treatment, parents, spouses, close family members of Brunei nationals and residents, and other special circumstances to approve their entry.
- Invitees in Brunei apply for Entry Travel Pass eight days before the trip on the Travel Portal website.
- Travelers are required to stay in departing country for at least 14 days before departing to Brunei, to issue a COVID 19 negative test result conducted within 48 hours before entering the country, to conduct COVID 19 test and be placed mandatory self-quarantine for 2-14 days(The quarantine period varies depending on the results of the Brunei government's own risk assessment upon arrival.) after arrival in Brunei (Additional tests are conducted on the 10th and 12th days for inbound travelers from high-risk areas), and to report their health status daily through the BruHealth app for the first 14 days of styaing in Brunei.
- If 14 days have elapsed since the completion of the COVID-19 vaccination, the mandatory quarantine period will be shortened to 1 to 7 days (depending on the risk assessment results of the departure country).
* Extension of restrictions on entry and diesel to Brunei via land/sea border
- However, limited entry allowance in cases of official business trips, students, and emergency situations (emergency vehicles, police, soldiers)
- In the case of carriers authorized by the Brunei government to carry essential goods, a pass issued by the government is required and rapid antigen test conducted.
Brunei-Singapore Mutual Greenlane Resume (from 2021. Jul. 12).
*Brunei-Singapore Mutual Greenlane: Those of any nationality who are legally residing in Brunei and Singapore and require essential travel for business and official purposes can visit each other by applying for prior approval.
Immigration restrictions on India and neighboring countries (Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Bangladesh, Indonesia) (Until further announcement)
- Temporary suspension of entry and transit permits for foreigners departed from or transited through the relevant country, and temporary suspension of departure permits for the relevant country.
- However, only visits for essential purposes approved by the relevant ministries, such as diplomatic passport holders and soldiers, business persons, professionals, and foreign workers, are approved for entry.
Restrictions on entry and exit to eight African countries (South Africa, Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, and Zimbabwe) (until further announcement)
*Temporary suspension of permission for entry and transit of foreigners departing from the above countries or through the countries, and temporary suspension of permission for departure to the countries.
PhilippinesForeigners who have a valid visa on arrival are allowed to enter the country.
*However, short-term visitor visa(9a) holders are required to submit entry exemption document issued by the Department of Foreign Affairs of Philippines.
- "Entry Exemption Document" means "DFA Entry Exception" issued by the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs, and can only be entered once with one entry permit and valid for 90 days after issuance. (separate entry permission is required for additional entry and departure)
- Foreign spouses, parents, and children of Philippines nationals may enter the country with a valid short-term visit visa (9a) without a special entry permit.
*Former Philippine nationals, foreign spouses and children who enter the country with Philippine nationals or former Philippine nationals are allowed visa-free entry.
Obligation to possess RT-PCR nevative results inspected within 72 hours of departure time (from Dec 3)
However, despite the above, foreigners departing from high-risk countries/regions (Red List)* or visiting the area within 14 days before entering the Philippines are barred from entering the country until Dec 15, 2021.
* Swaziland, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Spain
Among foreigners from low-risk countries/regions (Green)* (The Republic of Korea is not included), those who were fully vaccinated and recognized by the Philippine authorities are placed under 10-day quarantine (on the 3rd day after entering the country conduct RT-PCR test and quarantine at the facility until a negative result is confirmed, and placed under self-quarantine for remaining days).
* Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, British Virgin Islands, The People's Republic of China, Cote d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Falkland, Fiji, Gambia, Guinea, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Montserrat, Oman, Paraguay, Rwanda, Sabah, Saint Barthelemy, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sint Eustatius, Taiwan, East Timore, Togo, Uganda, UAE
Those who fail to meet the above conditions (if those are not vaccinated, partially vaccinated, or the vaccination is not recognized by the Philippine government) are placed under 14-day quarantine(on the 7th day after entering the country conduct RT-PCR test and quarantine at the facility until a negative result is confirmed, and placed under self-quarantine for remaining days).
Complete vaccination means that a vaccine that requires only one vaccination from the relevant vaccination date, and a vaccine that requires two vaccinations has elapsed 2 weeks from the second vaccination date.
Vaccines are recognized with the following three types of certificates.
- International Certification of Vaccination (ICV) issued by WHO
- Confirmation of vaccination in the Philippines, including VaxCertPH.
- Foreign electronic vaccination certificate with mutual recognition (vaccination in the Republic of Korea is not yet recognized)
If the accompanying minor differs from the guardian in vaccination status, quarantine and PCR tests are conducted based on the guardian.
Children under the age of 3 are exempt from RT-PCR tests.
Among foreigners from medium-risk countries/regions (Yellow)*, those who are fully vaccinated and recognized by Philippine authorities for vaccination are placed under 14-day quarantine (on the 5th day after entering the country conduct RT-PCR test and quarantine at the facility until a negative result is confirmed, and placed under self-quarantine for remaining days).
*All countries and regions that do not belong to high-risk and low-risk countries/regions (including The Republic of Korea)
Those who fail to meet the above conditions (if those are not vaccinated, partially vaccinated, or the vaccination is not recognized by the Philippine government) are placed under 14-day quarantine(on the 7th day after entering the country conduct RT-PCR test and quarantine at the facility until a negative result is confirmed, and placed under self-quarantine for remaining days).
Under discussion for the recognition of vaccinations in the Republic of Korea.
Entry allowance on condition of vaccinationSingaporeIn principle, non-vaccinated short-term visitors are barred from entering Singapore - However, nationals, permanent residents, long-term visa holders, family members of nationals, and visitors for humanitarian purposes (such as family death) can enter the country after the Entry Approval (7-day quarantine principle).
*For more information, please refer to the Singapore Immigration website (safetravel.ica.gov.sg)
*Those who enter from the Republic of Korea without using VTL are quarantined for 7 days (additional PCR test on the last 7th day of quarantine)
- Quarantine is possible at the hotel/service apartment you reserved yourself.
- If there are members other than family members, self-quarantine is not allowed.
*(Covid-19 test before departure) Those arriving from the Republic of Korea Korea (age 3 or older) are necessary to submit a negative confirmation of PCR test of ART test conducted by experts 2 days before departure to Singapore.
- (Example) Departure on Nov.3 23:59, test on Nov. 1.
*Conduct COVID 19 PCR test immediately after arrival at the airport for all arrivals (including nationals and permanent residents)
*(Those entering from overseas requires to pay by individual for test fee and etc.) ① Cost of test, ② Cost of Quarantine, ③ Cost of treatment for confirmed patient during 14 days of quarantine after arrival are required to be paid by individual travelers (applied same to the nationals, permanent residents, and long-term visa holders)
*(COVID 19 insurance required) For foreigners entering Singapore after 21. Jan. 31. 23:59, it is mandatory to sign up for COVID 19 insurance (provide insurance terms and conditions, etc. on immigration)
- Short-term visitors must sign up for the insurance that covers S$30,000 or more, and work visa holders must sign up for the insurance that covers S$10,000 or more (preparation for confirmed cases within 14 days of entering Singapore)
Singapore Airlines with an approved route by the Singapore government can transit through Singapore Changi Airport (plane departed from the Republic of Korea can transit through Singapore
*Required to submit PCR negative confirmation document test conducted with 48 hours before departure)
From 2021 Nov 15, those entering Singapore from Korea, which has been vaccinated, will be applied to the VTL (Vaccinated Travel Lane) entry process.
*(Target) All inbound travelers entering Singapore by designated direct flight after vaccination has been completed**
** 2 weeks need to be passed after inoculation of WHO-approved vaccine as many times as it requires (cross-vaccination accepted)
- Conditions of stay in Korea or Singapore designated VTL countries for 14 days before the trip.
- Allowing entry for non-essential purposes such as tourism (Korea-Singapore Visa Exemption Agreement will resume)
*(Before departure)
- Pre-payment of PCR test fee right after arrival at https://safetravel.changiairport.com.
- Issuance of SG Arrival Card at https://eservices.ica.gov.sg/sgarrivalcard (enter health/accommodation information and etc., and apply within 3 days before entering the country)
- Download and install TraceTogether application at https://tracetogether.gov.sg
- Apply in advance for the VTP (Vaccinated Travel Pass) through https://safetravel.ica.gov.sg (between 7 and 30 days before entering the country) and upload a valid vaccination certificate.
- Subscribe to traveler's insurance that guarantees more than $30,000 Singapore dollars for treatment if COVID-19 is confirmed after entering Singapore.
*(Upon entering) Present VTP, COVID-19 vaccination certificate, PCR negative confirmation certificate tested within 48 hours before boarding, traveler's insurance subscription certificate, and TraceTogether app installed.
- Immediately after entering the country, after PCR test at Changi Airport, move to a designated accommodation (designated when applying for VTP) by personal transportation or taxi, and quarantine alone until PCR test is confirmed (requires 24 hours).
*(Request for additional test after arrival) All entrants (including citizens and permanent residents) are subject to PCR test at the airport immediately after arrival.
- For those passengers entering the country through VTL after Dec 3, in addition to PCR tests conducted at the airport immediately after arrival, supervised self-administrated ART will be carried under the supervision of the rapid inspection office on the 3rd and 7th days. (On the 2nd, 4th, 5th, and 6th days, conduct self-fast antigen testing (ART) and submit online https://go.gov.sg/vtl-air-art)
QuarantineCambodiaFrom November 15, 2021, Exemption from quarantine for overseas entrants who completed vaccination will be implemented.
* All documents to be submitted at the time of entry must be printed in color in advance and brought when entering the country, and seals are required on the documents.
(1) The one who got vaccinated.
* Upon arrival at the airport, a rapid COVID-19 diagnostic test (takes 15-20 minutes) is conducted, and if it is negative, quarantine is exempted.
* Required documents for entry: Valid visa, vaccination certificate (or card)**, PCR negative certificate (within 72 hours of entry)
** There are no restrictions such as elapsed period, in the case of WHO-approved vaccine (cross-vaccination is possible) and the final vaccination date is on the certificate.
(2) Non-vaccinated.
* Mandatory quarantine for 14 days after PCR test upon arrival.
* Required documents for entry: A valid visa, PCR negative confirmation (wthin 72 hours of entry),Confirmation of reservation from the quarantine hotel (preparation of $2,000 deposit if not booked)
From Dec 6, 2021, applications of separate quarantine measures for inbound travelers from 10 African countries (Measures announced on Nov 29 are lifted)
*Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Angola, Zambia
*Travelers who enter (including transit) from the country or have visited the country within two weeks are quarantined for 7 days after entering the country (PCR test is conducted on the 6th day to release quarantine if negative is confirmed).
- Those who are not vaccinated will be quarantined for 14 days.
ThailandFrom 2021 Dec. 21, the issuance of a new Thailand Pass and Test & Go system for those who enter the country from 63 countries and regions below is temporarily suspended.
> Situation re-evaluation scheduled after 2022. Jan. 4.
* Facility quarantine(7 days for those who have been vaccinated, 10 days for those who have not been vaccinated) and new Thai passes for entry into Phuket Sandbox are only available.
*For those who have already been issued a Thailand Pass, the same procedure as the existing quarantine-free entry is applied regardless of the time of entry (however, two RT-PCR tests are conducted after entry).
- (Thailand Pass Issuer's post-entry measures) Respiratory symptoms and fever tests upon entry, mandatory carry-on documents submission, monitoring system/application (Mor Phrom) installation for 7 days after entry, RT-PCR type first COVID-19 test conducted upon entry, waiting at the government designated facilities until negative result confirmed (SHA+certified hotel or AQ hotel), second RT-PCR test conducted on 6th to 7th day of entry (free of charge).
- Those who have applied for a Thai pass but have not yet been issued have to wait for approval, and they can enter the country without quarantine upon approval(issuance).
From Nov. 1, 2021, the sandbox (isolated tourism) program expanded to 17 regions including Bangkok (see the website of the Thai Tourism Organization).
* (Requirments) Those who have been vaccinated from all countries (at least 14 days before entry), stay in the sandbox area for 7 days (can move to other areas afterward), wait for RT-PCR test immediately after arrival, and wait for negative results at the hotel(SHA+), 2nd RT-PCR test on the 6th to 7th day of arrival, and sign up for medical insurance of $50,000 or more, holding RT-PCR negative confirmation certificate conducted within 72 hours before boarding.
From Dec 1, 2021, Visitors from 8 African countries (Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe) within 21 days before entering the country are barred from entering the country (Exempt Thai nationals)
*Other African arrivals will also be quarantined for 14 days, and RT-PCR tests will be conducted three times after arrival (However, applications for entry to Thailand will be suspended from 11.27).
*Source: MOFA

Republic of Korea1. Travelers holding passports issued by Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China are restricted from entry into the Republic of Korea.
2. Validity of existing visas issued by the Consulate General of the Repbulic of Korea in Wuhan (jurisdiction : Hubei, Hunan, Henan, Jiangxi) will be temporarily suspended.
3. All foreigners with travel history within the past 14 days to Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China are restricted from entry into the Republic of Korea.
4. Visa-free entry to Jeju island for all foreigners will be temporarily suspended.
5. All visa exemption for nationals of the People's Republic of China and all foriegners coming from China will be suspended.
6. Visa-waiver program for Japanese nationals will be temporarily suspended. (as of Mar.9)
7. Validity of existing visas issued by the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Korea in Japan will be temporarily suspended. (as of Mar.9)
8. All travelers coming from abroad (Korean Nationals and Foreigners) are placed under 2-week self-quarantine or 2-week quarantine at a designated facility (as of April 1)
9. From April 1, All foreigners coming from abroad are placed under restriction of the scope of activities (accordance with the RESTRICTION ORDER ON THE SCOPE OF ACTIVITIES issued by Minister of Justice provided upon the entry) (as of Apr.1)
10. From 00:00 of April 13 (Monday), The following measures will be implemented (as of Apr. 4)
- Single/multiple short-term visas (stay within 90 days) issued before April 5th, temporarily suspended.
* Exceptions for visas equivalent to short-term employment (C-4), such as high-quality technicians invited by domestic companies and long-term visa (employment, investment, etc.)
- Suspension of visa exemption measures for countries/regions (90) that have signed a visa waiver agreement with the Republic of Korea or allowed visa-free entry by the government of the Republic of Korea among the countries/regions (151) that have taken entry measures to national of the Republic of Korea.
- (Reinforcement of visa screening) All applicants for a visa submit a medical certificate issued by a medical institution within 48 hours from the date of application.
* (Medical Certificate) List any symptoms related to COVID-19 such as fever, cough, chills, headache, muscle pain and pneumonia
* Restrict visa issuance in case of abnormal findings
* After receiving an application for a visa, a decision on whether to grant permission is made after a thorough examination, such as an interview on health status.
* However, rapid issuance of visa for the diplomatic and official purposes, purposes of essential business activities such as investment and technology provision, family members of national of the Republic of Korea or those who fall under urgent or humanitarian reasons (with the discretion of the head of the diplomatic mission)
* Source : Ministry of Justice
Model ASEAN-Korea Summit Call for Participation [Thailand] M.O.V.E Mutimedia Online Virtual Exhibition
List