KOREAN

facebook youtube blog instargram

Menu

ASEAN-Korea Centre

Organization Activities News & Media Resources

News & Media

COVID-19 Status and Measures of Korea, and ASEAN Member States

COVID-19 Status of Korea, and ASEAN Member States (as of Dec. 07)
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathRecovered
Indonesia4,257,815130143,87694,108,297
Philippines2,835,15454349,4991132,772,107
Malaysia2,663,0344,26230,652382,572,053
Thailand2,145,2414,00020,964222,055,265
Vietnam1,323,68314,59126,4832231,010,407
Myanmar524,63823119,1465500,701
Republic of Korea477,3584,3243,89341409,041
Singapore269,8736627634260,754
Cambodia120,272162,9633116,627
Lao PDR80,72288921037,339
Brunei15,202169814,837
Total14,712,99229,664298,54746113,827,428
Source: Worldomemter

Entry measures of ASEAN Member States in response to COVID-19 vis-a-vis arrivals from ROK (Dec. 07. 10:00)
*Unofficial Translation
CategoryCountryEntry measures
Entry BanMalaysiaFrom 2021. Nov. 1, All foreigners with valid long-term Malaysian visas can enter and exit without prior approval from the Immigration Bureau.
* However, Travelers without visas(no visa), visa-expired, new visa applicants, and short-term business visitors need prior approval from the immigration office as before (refer to the website of the Republic of Korean Embassy in Malaysia for details).
From 21. May. 25, the following quarantine measures apply when entering Malaysia.
* Submit the English negative confirmation report for COVID 19 swap test issued within 3 days before departure (not allowed to board or enter the country if the report is not submitted)
* Conduct swap test upon arrival at all inbound airports (self-burden)
* Non-vaccinated travelers are placed under 10-day facility(hotel) quarantine (self-burden)
- If quarantine is lifted, additional quarantine is possible for 7 days depending on the risk assessment of the Ministry of Health (self-burden).
- Quarantine fees can be paid in advance via the web and individually reserved for quarantine hotels (premium hotels).
*Those who completed vaccination** and have residence suitable for self-quarantine can apply for self-quarantine to the Ministry of Health and be placed under 7-day self-quarantine after obtaining prior approval (apply 7-10 days before entering the country)
** 14 days after completion of 2 vaccinations (Pfizer, AZ, etc.) and 28 days after completion of 1 vaccination (Janssen, CanSino, etc.).
Malaysia Investment Development Authority operates the One Stop Center (OSC) to promote entry for purpose of business, and exempts short-term visitors from quarantine (investment, business owners, technical experts, etc.)
- See http://safetravel.mida.gov.my or embassy website
VietnamFrom 2020. March 22, all foreigners are barred from entry into Vietnam (as of 2020. Mar. 21)
*Except for diplomatic or official purposes and special cases (those who participates important event, expert, corporate manager, and high-level technical personnel and their families (parent, spouse, child), foreign students, college students, humanitarian or therapeutic entry applicants) (not guaranteed, but negotiation with Vietnam government in advance is required) (as of 2021. Jul.5)
- In case of exceptional entry, notify/register health authorities after arrival, prepare and submit quarantine questionnaires, present a negative confirmation of the COVID 19 PCR test conducted within 72 hours of departure, sign up for international medical insurance, or paid by the invited organization for treatment (as of 2021. Jul.5)
*Announcement of health guidelines that overseas arrivals (excluding short-term business trips less than 14 days) will be quarantined at isolation facilities for 14 days (as of 2021. Jul.14).
- Including 14-days of monitoring of health conditions after the completion of facility isolation
- For those who completed WHO-approved vaccination (or completed recovery after infection), reduce the period of facility quarantine from 14 days to 7 days (medical monitoring 7 days after facility quarantine ) (announced 2021. Aug. 4.)(As it's a temporary measure, there's a high possibility of change)
*From November 2021, package tour products using tourist chartered flights are allowed in five designated areas (Phu Quoc/Khanh Hoa/Quang Nam/Da Nang/Quang Ninh) (Please contact detailed travel agencies)
- (Conditions of Use) Those who enter the country through package products of travel agencies, possess a certificate of vaccination or COVID-19 cure certificate recognized in Vietnam, possess RT-PCR or RT-LAMP test negative results issued within 72 hours of departure, and possess traveler's insurance worth at least 50,000 USD.
Lao PDRAll foreigners are barred from entering the country until a further notice
*Pre-authorization of the Laos COVID 19 Countermeasures Committee is required prior to arrival, and the results of the COVID 19 test issued within 72 hours (only RT-PCR is recognized) are required if the entry is desired for urgent business performance.
- Conduct a diagnostic test immediately after arrival (costs about 650,000 Lao Kip = USD 70 borne by individual) and Quarantine at designated facilities for 14 days (for diplomats, 14 days at government-designated facilities or hotels, not at home)
- Require to carry tracking device (USD6 per day for rental) for 14 days and to have COVID-19 insurance (USD100)
Group tourists allowed to enter the country with permission from the National Taskforce Committee for COVID 19 Precention and control of Laos
Suspension of all visas to citizens of the COVID-19 outbreak country (some experts for major business, technicians, overseas workers, etc. may enter the country with exception)
*Valid visa holders can enter the country through the entry permit procedure (see the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Lao PDR).
IndonesiaFrom 21. Feb. 9. until further notice, all foreigners are barred from entering Indonesia
*Exception of entry restriction (ease on entry restriction from 2021. Sep. 15)
1. Diplomacy/Official visa, Diplomacy/Official stay visa holders, KITAS (short-term employment visa), KITAP (long-term stay visa), new KITAS (VITAS), (business, family) visitor visa.
* Those with APEC Travel Card are allowed to enter the country without a visa.
2. Another Ordinance of the Minister of Justice No. 27 (July 19, 2021) is valid.
3. However, the visa validity period must remain for three months, and foreigners can only enter the country through Jakarta Soekarno Hatta Airport and Manado International Airport.
4. From Oct. 14, Travelers are allowed to enter the country through Bali Airport (short-term visitor visa, insurance card that can cover $100,000 for COVID-19 treatment, and accommodation reservation confirmation document to stay)
*Even in case of exceptional entry, the vaccination completion certificate(Completed all recommended shots at least 14 days before departure) and PCR negative results issued within 72 hours prior to departure are mandatory to hold(as of 2021. July. 6).
- (Exceptions for vaccination certificate) Foreigners under the age of 12 years with their parents, foreigners under the age of 12 to 17 years, foreigners who have diplomatic/public visa holders, and those who cannot be vaccinated due to health reasons*
* Health certificates, findings, and medically supportive data are required from specialists stating that the person cannot be vaccinated.
Quarantine for 6 nights and 7 days after entering Indonesia.
- RT-PCR tests are conducted on the 1st and 6th days of entry, and if the test results on the 6th day are negative, the next trip can be continued.
From Nov 29, 2021, in case of the traveler has visited or resided in the following countries within 14 days, the traveler is barred from entering the country.
* South Africa, Botswana, Hong Kong, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Eswatini, Lesotho.
*(Exemption of entry/quarantine) In the case of an official visit above the Ministerial level, or entering the country through TCA, the G20 visiting group.
MyanmarTake-off and landing ban measures for international flights (Entry ban on foreigners)
Suspending visa issuance for all foreign entrants except diplomats, U.N. officials, ships and aircraft crew members, and suspending visa exemptions granted to all foreigners, including ASEAN member states according to mutual agreement. (as of 2020. Mar. 29)
* Diplomats and U.N. officials are obliged to apply for an entry visa at Myanmar Diplomatic Missions in their country and submit a COVID-19 negative certificate (issued within 72 hours before boarding), and placed under 14-day self-quarantine after arrival
* Ship or aircraft crew members are obliged to apply for an entry visa at Myanmar Diplomatic missions in their country and comply with the most recent guidelines and instructions from the Ministry of Transport and Communications
From 2020. March 25, all foreigners are required to submit a COVID-19 negative certificate (issued within 72 hours before departure date) upon boarding the aircraft. (as of 2020. Mar. 24)
* All foreigners coming from neighboring countries of Myanmar via land route are barred from entry (as of 2020. Mar. 19.)
- the People's Republic of China, Thailand, India, Lao PDR, Bangladesh.
For all foreigners will be placed under facility and self quarantine with expanded period of 28 days (21 days after facility quarantine and 7 days self-quarantine) (as of 2020. Apr.11.).
Foreigners wishing to enter Myanmar for urgent official business or due to appropriate reasons fulfilling bellow conditions are exceptionally allowed to enter the country and be target of eased quarantine measures (as of 2020. Jun.19).
- Submit a COVID-19 Negative Certificate conducted at least 72 hours before entering Myanmar
- Prove that 7-day self-quarantine carried out in departing country before entering Myanmar
- Visit the Myanmar Embassy in Korea, apply for a visa, and the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Myanmar sends a list of exceptional applicants and reasons for their arrival via official letter.
- After 7-day facility or hotel quarantine after arrival, if the COVID-19 PCR test results negative, additional 7-day self-quarantine has to be carried before activity.
Brunei
Darussalam
All foreigners are bared from entering and transferring (as of 2020. Mar. 24).
*Mandatory business trips (including official trips), study, medical treatment, parents, spouses, close family members of Brunei nationals and residents, and other special circumstances to approve their entry.
- Invitees in Brunei apply for Entry Travel Pass eight days before the trip on the Travel Portal website.
- Travelers are required to stay in departing country for at least 14 days before departing to Brunei, to issue a COVID 19 negative test result conducted within 48 hours before entering the country, to conduct COVID 19 test and be placed mandatory self-quarantine for 2-14 days(The quarantine period varies depending on the results of the Brunei government's own risk assessment upon arrival.) after arrival in Brunei (Additional tests are conducted on the 10th and 12th days for inbound travelers from high-risk areas), and to report their health status daily through the BruHealth app for the first 14 days of styaing in Brunei.
- If 14 days have elapsed since the completion of the COVID-19 vaccination, the mandatory quarantine period will be shortened to 1 to 7 days (depending on the risk assessment results of the departure country).
* Extension of restrictions on entry and diesel to Brunei via land/sea border
- However, limited entry allowance in cases of official business trips, students, and emergency situations (emergency vehicles, police, soldiers)
- In the case of carriers authorized by the Brunei government to carry essential goods, a pass issued by the government is required and rapid antigen test conducted.
Brunei-Singapore Mutual Greenlane Resume (from 2021. Jul. 12).
*Brunei-Singapore Mutual Greenlane: Those of any nationality who are legally residing in Brunei and Singapore and require essential travel for business and official purposes can visit each other by applying for prior approval.
Immigration restrictions on India and neighboring countries (Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Bangladesh, Indonesia) (Until further announcement)
- Temporary suspension of entry and transit permits for foreigners departed from or transited through the relevant country, and temporary suspension of departure permits for the relevant country.
- However, only visits for essential purposes approved by the relevant ministries, such as diplomatic passport holders and soldiers, business persons, professionals, and foreign workers, are approved for entry.
Restrictions on entry and exit to eight African countries (South Africa, Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, and Zimbabwe) (until further announcement)
*Temporary suspension of permission for entry and transit of foreigners departing from the above countries or through the countries, and temporary suspension of permission for departure to the countries.
PhilippinesForeigners who have a valid visa on arrival are allowed to enter the country.
*However, short-term visitor visa(9a) holders are required to submit entry exemption document issued by the Department of Foreign Affairs of Philippines.
- "Entry Exemption Document" means "DFA Entry Exception" issued by the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs, and can only be entered once with one entry permit and valid for 90 days after issuance. (separate entry permission is required for additional entry and departure)
- Foreign spouses, parents, and children of Philippines nationals may enter the country with a valid short-term visit visa (9a) without a special entry permit.
*Former Philippine nationals, foreign spouses and children who enter the country with Philippine nationals or former Philippine nationals are allowed visa-free entry.
However, despite the above, foreigners departing from high-risk countries/regions (Red List)* or visiting the area within 14 days before entering the Philippines are barred from entering the country until Dec 15, 2021.
* South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Swaziland, Mozambique, Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Italy.
Non-vaccinated foreigners who stayed/departed from high-risk countries are quarantined for a total of 14 days.
*After 7 days of arrival, conduct PCR test, facility quarantine + self-quarantine for the remaining period (until 14 days after arrival) until negative results are confirmed.
*Reservation for at least 8 nights in advance at designated accommodation/facilities.
- The designated accommodation can be found at https://quarantine.doh.gov.ph/category/news-and-events/, and those who do not have a reservation will be denied entry.
Those who stayed/departed from high-risk countries, were fully vaccinated, have a certificate (ICV, etc.), were recognized by the Philippine quarantine authorities for vaccination.
*On the 5th day after arrival, conduct PCR test and facility quarantine until negative results are confirmed + self-quarantine until 14 days after arrival.
*Reservation for at least 6 nights in advance at designated accommodation/facilities.
*Vaccination completion criteria: Currently, only accepts for vaccinations in the Philippines, and vaccines that require only one vaccination have passed two weeks from the date of vaccination, and vaccines that require two vaccinations have passed two weeks from the date of second vaccination (under the negotiation for accepting vaccinations in the Republic of Korea.)
*If the accompanying minor has a different vaccination status than the guardian, quarantine and PCR tests are conducted based on the status of guardian.
Entry allowance on condition of vaccinationSingaporeIn principle, short-term visitors are barred from entry into Singapore (Singapore nationals, permanent residents, long-term visa holders, family members of Singapore nationals, and visitors with humanitarian purposes (family death, etc.) can apply for short-term entry) and in case of entry, visitors will be placed under 7-day quarantine upon entry (but, all foreigners other than nationals/permanent residents must be approved prior to the entry).
*See Singapore Immigration and Checkpoints Authority website (safetravel.ica.gov.sg) for details
*Travelers arriving from Korea are placed under 7-day quarantine. (PCR test on the 7th day of quarantine)
- Quarantine is possible at personal residence and personally reserved hotel/service apartments.
- In the case of living with a person other than family, self-quarantine is not allowed.
*(PCR test obligation) Visitors from the Republic of Korea (age over 3 years) requires submission of PCR negative confirmation within 48 hours of departure to Singapore.
*Conduct COVID 19 PCR test immediately after arrival at the airport for all arrivals (including nationals and permanent residents)
*(Those entering from overseas requires to pay by individual for test fee and etc.) ① Cost of test, ② Cost of Quarantine, ③ Cost of treatment for confirmed patient during 14 days of quarantine after arrival are required to be paid by individual travelers (applied same to the nationals, permanent residents, and long-term visa holders)
*(COVID 19 insurance required) For foreigners entering Singapore after 21. Jan. 31. 23:59, it is mandatory to sign up for COVID 19 insurance (provide insurance terms and conditions, etc. on immigration)
- Short-term visitors must sign up for the insurance that covers S$30,000 or more, and work visa holders must sign up for the insurance that covers S$10,000 or more (preparation for confirmed cases within 14 days of entering Singapore)
Singapore Airlines with an approved route by the Singapore government can transit through Singapore Changi Airport (plane departed from the Republic of Korea can transit through Singapore
*Required to submit PCR negative confirmation document test conducted with 48 hours before departure)
From 2021 Nov 15, those entering Singapore from Korea, which has been vaccinated, will be applied to the VTL (Vaccinated Travel Lane) entry process.
*(Target) All inbound travelers entering Singapore by designated direct flight after vaccination has been completed**
** 2 weeks need to be passed after inoculation of WHO-approved vaccine as many times as it requires (cross-vaccination accepted)
- Conditions of stay in Korea or Singapore designated VTL countries for 14 days before the trip.
- Allowing entry for non-essential purposes such as tourism (Korea-Singapore Visa Exemption Agreement will resume)
*(Before departure)
- Pre-payment of PCR test fee right after arrival at https://safetravel.changiairport.com.
- Issuance of SG Arrival Card at https://eservices.ica.gov.sg/sgarrivalcard (enter health/accommodation information and etc., and apply within 3 days before entering the country)
- Download and install TraceTogether application at https://tracetogether.gov.sg
- Apply in advance for the VTP (Vaccinated Travel Pass) through https://safetravel.ica.gov.sg (between 7 and 30 days before entering the country) and upload a valid vaccination certificate.
- Subscribe to traveler's insurance that guarantees more than $30,000 Singapore dollars for treatment if COVID-19 is confirmed after entering Singapore.
*(Upon entering) Present VTP, COVID-19 vaccination certificate, PCR negative confirmation certificate tested within 48 hours before boarding, traveler's insurance subscription certificate, and TraceTogether app installed.
- Immediately after entering the country, after PCR test at Changi Airport, move to a designated accommodation (designated when applying for VTP) by personal transportation or taxi, and quarantine alone until PCR test is confirmed (requires 24 hours).
*(Request for additional test after arrival) All entrants (including citizens and permanent residents) are subject to PCR test at the airport immediately after arrival.
- For those passengers entering the country through VTL after Dec 3, in addition to PCR tests conducted at the airport immediately after arrival, supervised self-administrated ART will be carried under the supervision of the rapid inspection office on the 3rd and 7th days..
QuarantineCambodiaFrom November 15, 2021, Exemption from quarantine for overseas entrants who completed vaccination will be implemented.
* All documents to be submitted at the time of entry must be printed in color in advance and brought when entering the country, and seals are required on the documents.
(1) The one who got vaccinated.
* Upon arrival at the airport, a rapid COVID-19 diagnostic test (takes 15-20 minutes) is conducted, and if it is negative, quarantine is exempted.
* Required documents for entry: Valid visa, vaccination certificate (or card)**, PCR negative certificate (within 72 hours of entry)
** There are no restrictions such as elapsed period, in the case of WHO-approved vaccine (cross-vaccination is possible) and the final vaccination date is on the certificate.
(2) Non-vaccinated.
* Mandatory quarantine for 14 days after PCR test upon arrival.
* Required documents for entry: A valid visa, PCR negative confirmation (wthin 72 hours of entry),Confirmation of reservation from the quarantine hotel (preparation of $2,000 deposit if not booked)
Nov 29, 2021, Announcement of a ban on entry from 10 African countries* (within 48 hours of enforcement)
*Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Angola, Zambia
*An indefinite suspension of entry by travelers with a history of entering (including transit) or visiting the country within three weeks.
ThailandFrom Nov. 1 2021, exemption from quarantine under the following requirements for those arriving from 63 countries/regions* (including Korea) designated by the Thai government
*The Republic of Korea, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bhutan, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, The People's Republic of China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Lao PDR, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UAE, the United Kingdom, the United States, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Taiwan.
(Measures before entering Thailand) Vaccination completed at least 14 days before departure (excluding 12 years old), stay in 63 countries and regions before entering Thailand (excluding transfer/transit) (however, Thai residents are exempt from quarantine even if their stay is less than 21 days), and issuing Thailand Pass (Certificate of Entry(COE) alternative), COVID-19 confirmation within 72 hours before entry (those who were infected COVID-19 requires a medical certificate that certifies 3 months passed after the complete recovery), A certificate of insurance coverage of more than $50,000 (including COVID-19 treatment), a certificate of payment of accommodation fees at a government-designated quarantine site (1 night), respiratory symptoms and fever tests at departure.
* AZ, Janssen, Sinovac, Moderna, Sinopharm, Pfizer, Sputnik V (Accepted cross-vaccination)
** Thailand Pass: A web-based application that allows you to upload evidence necessary for entry, such as passport copies, immigration forms (TM6), health status questionnaires (T8), vaccination certificates, medical insurance, air reservation cards, and hotel reservation certificate.
(Measures after entering Thailand) Respiratory symptoms and fever tests on arrival, required documents submission, monitoring system/application installation, RT-PCR type COVID-19 test once upon arrival, government-designated quarantine site (SHA+certified hotel or AQ hotel) waiting, and conduct self-test on 6~7 days after arrival and updating the result to the system.
Those who are not vaccinated (including those who are vaccinated from other than 63 countries above) need to be quarantined for at least 7 days (if necessary, contact the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of Thailand).
From Nov. 1, 2021, the sandbox (isolated tourism) program expanded to 17 regions including Bangkok (see the website of the Thai Tourism Organization).
* (Requirments) Those who have been vaccinated from all countries (at least 14 days before entry), stay in the sandbox area for 7 days (can move to other areas afterward), wait for RT-PCR test immediately after arrival, and wait for negative results at the hotel(SHA+), 2nd RT-PCR test on the 6th to 7th day of arrival, and sign up for medical insurance of $50,000 or more, holding RT-PCR negative confirmation certificate conducted within 72 hours before boarding.
From Dec 1, 2021, Visitors from 8 African countries (Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe) within 21 days before entering the country are barred from entering the country (Exempt Thai nationals)
*Other African arrivals will also be quarantined for 14 days, and RT-PCR tests will be conducted three times after arrival (However, applications for entry to Thailand will be suspended from 11.27).
*Source: MOFA

Republic of Korea1. Travelers holding passports issued by Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China are restricted from entry into the Republic of Korea.
2. Validity of existing visas issued by the Consulate General of the Repbulic of Korea in Wuhan (jurisdiction : Hubei, Hunan, Henan, Jiangxi) will be temporarily suspended.
3. All foreigners with travel history within the past 14 days to Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China are restricted from entry into the Republic of Korea.
4. Visa-free entry to Jeju island for all foreigners will be temporarily suspended.
5. All visa exemption for nationals of the People's Republic of China and all foriegners coming from China will be suspended.
6. Visa-waiver program for Japanese nationals will be temporarily suspended. (as of Mar.9)
7. Validity of existing visas issued by the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Korea in Japan will be temporarily suspended. (as of Mar.9)
8. All travelers coming from abroad (Korean Nationals and Foreigners) are placed under 2-week self-quarantine or 2-week quarantine at a designated facility (as of April 1)
9. From April 1, All foreigners coming from abroad are placed under restriction of the scope of activities (accordance with the RESTRICTION ORDER ON THE SCOPE OF ACTIVITIES issued by Minister of Justice provided upon the entry) (as of Apr.1)
10. From 00:00 of April 13 (Monday), The following measures will be implemented (as of Apr. 4)
- Single/multiple short-term visas (stay within 90 days) issued before April 5th, temporarily suspended.
* Exceptions for visas equivalent to short-term employment (C-4), such as high-quality technicians invited by domestic companies and long-term visa (employment, investment, etc.)
- Suspension of visa exemption measures for countries/regions (90) that have signed a visa waiver agreement with the Republic of Korea or allowed visa-free entry by the government of the Republic of Korea among the countries/regions (151) that have taken entry measures to national of the Republic of Korea.
- (Reinforcement of visa screening) All applicants for a visa submit a medical certificate issued by a medical institution within 48 hours from the date of application.
* (Medical Certificate) List any symptoms related to COVID-19 such as fever, cough, chills, headache, muscle pain and pneumonia
* Restrict visa issuance in case of abnormal findings
* After receiving an application for a visa, a decision on whether to grant permission is made after a thorough examination, such as an interview on health status.
* However, rapid issuance of visa for the diplomatic and official purposes, purposes of essential business activities such as investment and technology provision, family members of national of the Republic of Korea or those who fall under urgent or humanitarian reasons (with the discretion of the head of the diplomatic mission)
* Source : Ministry of Justice
Model ASEAN-Korea Summit Call for Participation [Thailand] M.O.V.E Mutimedia Online Virtual Exhibition
List