KOREAN

facebook youtube blog instargram

Menu

ASEAN-Korea Centre

Organization Activities News & Media Resources

News & Media

COVID-19 Status and Measures of Korea, and ASEAN Member States

        
COVID-19 Status of Korea, and ASEAN Member States (as of January. 20)
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathRecovered
Indonesia927,38010,36526,590308753,948
Philippines504,0841,3579,97869466,249
Malaysia165,3713,63161914125,288
Myanmar135,2434482,98613118,657
Republic of Korea73,1153861,2831959,468
Singapore59,157302958,894
Thailand12,594171709,356
Vietnam1,5401351,402
Cambodia4412386
Brunei1743169
Lao PDR4141
Total1,879,14016,39141,5934231,593,858
Source: Worldomemter

Entry measures of ASEAN Member States in response to COVID-19 vis-a-vis arrivals from ROK (January. 20. 10:00)
*Unofficial Translation
CategoryCountryEntry measures
Entry Ban
SingaporeFrom 2020. Mar. 24, short-term visitors are barred from entering Singapore (only citizens, permanent residents, and long-term visa holders can enter the country)
*From 2021.Jan.24 23:59, COVID 19 PCR tests are conducted immediately after arrival for all arrivals to Singapore (including citizens and permanent residents)
*(Exceptional allowed entry for short term visits), for the travelers from one-sided border-opening countries, and fast-track countries are exceptionally allowed to enter (after arrival in Singapore, at the airport travelers are required to conduct a COVID 19 test and wait until negative results are obtained, and the related detailed procedures must be checked in advance).
- One-sided border-opening countries (allowed short-term visits, quarantine exemption): Brunei, New Zealand, Australia (except state of New South Wales), mainland China, Vietnam, Taiwan
- Fast-track (allow mandatory public and business purpose short-term visits): The Republic of Korea, China, Brunei, Japan, Germany, Indonesia, Malaysia
*(Allowed self-quarantine) Travelers from the countries of medium-risk group, low-risk group are allowed to be placed under self-quarantine (others will be placed under quarantine at the government designated facility)
- Low-risk group (7-day quarantine at residence): Macau, State of New South Wales of Australia
- Medium-risk group (14-day quarantine at residence): Fiji, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Hong Kong
*(Requirement for PCR test before entering the country) Long-term visa holders of Singapore must be inspected for PCR test within 72 hours of departure (exempted for nationals/permanent residents)
- However, those from one-sided border opening countries and low-risk group are exempted.
*(Those entering from overseas requires to pay by individual for test fee and etc.) ① Cost of test, ② Cost of Quarantine, ③ Cost of treatment for confirmed patient during 14 days of quarantine after arrival are required to be paid by individual travelers (applied same to the nationals, permanent residents, and long-term visa holders)
*(Korea-related specialties) from 2020. Dec. 16. 23:59, those who has a history of visiting Korea within 14 days of arrival to Singapore (including transit) are placed under 14-day quarantine at the government designated facility (Including in case of Singapore resident returns to Singapore by using a fast-track to visit Korea)
*(Measures related to countries with mutated viruses) All long-term visa holders and short-term visitors who have visited the UK and South Africa within the last 14 days are bared from entering to or transit through Singapore from 2020.Dec.24. and 2021.Jan.3.
MalaysiaFrom March 18, All foreigners are barred from entry into Malaysia (until separate notice)
*Exceptional entry targets
A. Allow to enter the country after prior approval of the Director of Immigration
- Permanent resident who has left the country since Mar.18. Foreign spouses and children of Malaysian nationals, MM2H visa holders, diplomats
- Employment visa-Category 1, 2 and 3 owners and their dependents and foreign household assistants, Professional Visit Pass holders, employment visa and residence visa.
- Long Term Social Visit Pass (children aged 18 or older, parents, etc.) holders of Talent holders (requires prior entry approval by the ESD department of Immigration Bureau), medical tourists for treatment purposes (six countries including the Republic of Korea) can enter (re-enter after departure) with prior approval from related agencies and chief of Immigration Bureau.
- Student visa holders and their guardians (the relevant school must receive a Travel Authorisation Approval Letter from the Immigration Bureau through the Ministry of Education)
B. For departure and re-entry to Malaysia, it is possible to leave and re-enter the country (within 60 days from the date of issuance of the letter of approval) after obtaining prior approval from the Immigration Bureau (DGIM) prior to departure to Malaysia (for official, business, urgent reasons, and treatment purposes)
* From Dec.14, all travelers are conducting COVID19 test and placed under 10-day quarantine at government-designated facilities (cost borne by individual) (see the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Malaysia for details)
- If after receiving the COVID19 swap test negative results from the Republic of Korea within 72 hours of arrival at the Malaysian airport, submit the English result sheet to the Airport Health Department for approval, the COVID19 test upon arrival will be exempted and be placed under 7-day quarantine at facility
PhilippinesUntil Jan. 31, foreigners who depart through 34 countries* including the Republic of Korea (including foreigners who have visited those countries within the last 14 days before entry) are barred from entering the country.
※ However, in case of simple transit through those countries are allowed to enter the country.
*The Republic of Korea, UK, Denmark, Ireland, Japan, Australia, Israel, Netherlands, Switzerland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Lebanon, Singapore, Sweden, South Africa, Canada, Spain, the United States, Portugal, India, Finland, Norway, Jordan, Brazil, Austria, The People's Republic of China (including Hong Kong), Pakistan, Jamaica, Luxembourg, Oman, Hungary, U.A.E. (see website of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Philippines for updated list).
- Exceptionally allowed entry (However approval is required by the Philippine Foreign Ministry, conduct PCR test at airports, and complying with 14-day quarantine rules): Diplomats, international organizations, foreign dignitaries, emergency medical cases.
*For foreigners, existing entry ban measures will continue to be applied even if they do not depart from the above countries.
The diplomatic visa (9E) holders, immigrant visa (permanent residency and etc.) holders, the Philippines national's spouses and children, and flight crew will be allowed to enter.
(From December 7) Former Philippine national or foreign spouses and children who enter the country accompanied by former Philippine nationals or current Philippine nationals are allowed to enter the country without visas.
(From November 20) to allow entry into the country for visa holders issued to foreign investors, etc. (trade visas(9D), EO226 visas, and Special Investor's Resident Visa (SIRVs, but only based on EO226 (Executive Order No. 226) are allowed to enter the country, visa issued on the basis of EO63 (Executive Order related to investment of tourism, etc.) are barred), 47(a)(2) visa issued by the Philippine Department of Justice, visa issued by Aurora Pacific Economic Zone and Freeport Authory, Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority, Authority of the Freeport Area of Bataan, Cagayan Economic Zone Authority and Clark Development Corporation)
Work visa (9g) holders departed from the Philippines after Dec. 17 are allowed to re-enter the country
Conduct COVID 19 PCR test at the airport upon arrival in the Philippines (cost borne by each person), quarantine designated facilities or designated hotels until the test results are released (as of May. 6) (Reservations required when quarantined at designated hotels)
If the results of the PCR test conducted at the time of arrival are negative, quarantine of the facility/hotel will be lifted, but quarantine at the residence or regional observation facility for 14 days (the period and location vary by local government) (as of May.6).
VietnamFrom March 22, all foreigners are barred from entry into Vietnam (as of Mar. 21)
Except for diplomatic or official purposes and special cases (attend to important external activities, experts, corporate managers and advanced technical personnel) (not guaranteed entry and only for those who have been fully consulted with the Vietnamese side in advance)
- In case of exceptional entry, if allowed to enter the country, notify/register with the health authorities after arrival, fill out and submit quarantine questionnaire, provide a negative confirmation of the COVID 19 PCR test conducted three to seven days before entering Viet Nam, must sign up for international medical insurance, and pay for medical treatment by invited organization (as of Aug.3).
*All travelers entering the country are placed under 14-day facility quarantine (after moving to the facility, conduct diagnostic test, )
Lao PDRAll foreigners are bared from entry until further notice (as of Dec.11)
All border closures and suspension of visa issuance for entry (including transit) from the outbreak country (exceptional entry is possible for some of the major business experts, technicians, overseas workers, etc.)
For diplomats, 14-day quarantine at government-designated facilities or hotels other than at home.
*Pre-authorization of the Laos COVID 19 Countermeasures Committee is required prior to arrival, and the results of the COVID 19 test issued within 72 hours (only RT-PCR is recognized) are required if the entry is desired for urgent business performance.
- Conduct a diagnostic test immediately after arrival and quarantine at the designated facility for 14 days.
Group tourists allowed to enter the country with permission from the National Taskforce Committee for COVID 19 Precention and control of Laos
*Valid visa holders can enter the country through the entry permit procedure (see the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Lao PDR).
IndonesiaIn principle, all foreign travelers are bared from entry
Until Jan. 25, all foreigners are bared from entry except those with KITAS/KITAP and diplomatic/official residence visas.
- In exceptional cases, RT-PCR negative certification issued within 48 hours before departure is required upon arrival.
- Conduct COVID 19 test (cost borne by individual) upon arrival and be placed under 5-day quarantine at the government-designated hotel (cost borne by individual) in case of negative result, and re-test on the 5th day.
MyanmarTake-off and landing measures for international flights (Entry ban on foreigners)
Suspending visa issuance for all foreign entrants except diplomats, U.N. officials, ships and aircraft crew members, and suspending visa exemptions granted to all foreigners, including ASEAN member states according to mutual agreement. (as of Mar. 29)
* Diplomats and U.N. officials are obliged to apply for an entry visa at Myanmar Diplomatic Missions in their country and submit a COVID-19 negative certificate (issued within 72 hours before boarding), and placed under 14-day self-quarantine after arrival
* Ship or aircraft crew members are obliged to apply for an entry visa at Myanmar Diplomatic missions in their country and comply with the most recent guidelines and instructions from the Ministry of Transport and Communications
From March 25, all foreigners are required to submit a COVID-19 negative certificate (issued within 72 hours before departure date) upon boarding the aircraft. (as of Mar. 24)
* All foreigners coming from neighboring countries of Myanmar via land route are barred from entry (as of Mar. 19.)
- the People's Republic of China, Thailand, India, Lao PDR, Bangladesh.
For all foreigners will be placed under facility and self quarantine with expanded period of 28 days (21 days after facility quarantine and 7 days self-quarantine) (as of Apr.11.).
Foreigners wishing to enter Myanmar for urgent official business or due to appropriate reasons fulfilling bellow conditions are exceptionally allowed to enter the country and be target of eased quarantine measures (as of Jun.19).
- Submit a COVID-19 Negative Certificate conducted at least 72 hours before entering Myanmar
- Prove that 7-day self-quarantine carried out in departing country before entering Myanmar
- Visit the Myanmar Embassy in Korea, apply for a visa, and the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Myanmar sends a list of exceptional applicants and reasons for their arrival via official letter.
- After 7-day facility or hotel quarantine after arrival, if the COVID-19 PCR test results negative, additional 7-day self-quarantine has to be carried before activity.
Brunei
Darussalam
All foreigners are bared from entering and transferring (as of 3.24).
*Mandatory business trips (including official trips), study, medical treatment, parents, spouses, close family members of Brunei nationals and residents, and other special circumstances to approve their entry. (as of Sep. 15)
- Invitees in Brunei apply for Entry Travel Pass eight days before the trip on the Travel Portal website.
- Travelers are required to stay in departing country for at least 14 days before entering Brunei, to issue a COVID 19 negative test result conducted within 72 hours before entering the country, to conduct COVID 19 test and be placed mandatory self-quarantine for 2-14 days(The quarantine period varies depending on the results of the Brunei government's own risk assessment upon arrival.) after arrival in Brunei (Additional tests are conducted on the 10th and 12th days for inbound travelers from high-risk areas), and to report their health status daily through the BruHealth app for the first 14 days of styaing in Brunei.
* Restriction of entry to Brunei via land/sea border
- Temporary suspension of exceptional entry allowances for drivers, carriers and commuters who have been pre-approved for pass and transit (21.Jan.13)
Brunei-Singapore Mutual Green Lane (as of Sep. 1).
*Any nationality, legal resident of Brunei and Singapore, who needs to travel for business and official purposes, can visit each other through applications for prior approval.
- Health measures such as staying in the departing country for 14 days before departure, presenting negative results of the COVID 19 diagnosis test conducted 72 hours before departure, submitting travel schedules by period of the time, installing the BruHealth app, conducting diagnostic tests after arrival and quarantine while waiting for the results.
QuarantineCambodiaFrom Mar.30, All foreigners are barred from entry into Cambodia
(COVID 19 Negative Certificate) All foreigners who wish to enter Cambodia apply for a visa at the Cambodian Embassy in the country, and submit a COVID 19 Negative Certificate issued within 72 hours of flight arrival time and an insurance card that can compensate more than $50,000 (as of Mar. 31).
- Exceptions for airline captains and flight crew for entry ban
(Entry Procedure) Upon arrival in Cambodia, the COVID 19 test will be conducted at the airport, then moved to the designated hotel or quarantine facility and will be held for waiting, COVID 19 diagnostic tests, quarantine and treatment costs are borne by traveler, and deposit 2,000 USD at the bank counter at the Phnom Penh airport upon arrival (as of Jun.15)
From Nov. 18, all travelers are placed under 14-day quarantined at a hotel designated by the Ministry of Health, regardless of whether or not a confirmed passenger has occurred (as of Nov.11)
ThailandFrom July 1, Permit Limited Entry
- Limited entry for foreigners
(Cases of allowed entry as of Dec 17) Those invited and authorized by the Thai prime minister, diplomats, international organizations, government delegations, a carrier of essential goods(departure immediately after completion of the mission), Thai spouses, parents or children, Thai permanent residency holders, work permit or labor permit holders, students of educational institutions approved by the Thai government and their parents, medical purposes except for COVID 19, and foreigners wish to acquire long-term residency visas, Thailand Elite Card/Thailand Privilege Card holders, Koreans holding APEC Card, foreigners who wish to invest or start a business in Thailand, foreigners who wish to shoot movies or broadcasts, foreigners using the visa-waiver, foreigners who want to acquire tourist visa (60-day stay), foreigners who want to acquire Special Tourist Visa (90-day stay), foreigners who are receiving government pensions after retirement, and athletes.
*(Pre-entry measure) Refrain from visiting and meeting dangerous areas 14 days prior to departure, Entry approval issued by residing country, Fit-to-Fly Health Certificate, COVID 19 negative confirmation (RT-PCR method) issued within 72 hours upon arrival; medical treatment insurance certificates covering 100,000 dollars or more (including COVID 19), reservation documents of government-designated quarantine venue, respiratory symptoms and fever test at departure
(Post-entry measure) respiratory symptoms and fever test, submission of mandatory documents, installation of monitoring systems/applications, quarantine at government-designated hotel (ASQ) for at least 14 days and compliance with relevant regulations, RT-PCR-based COVID 19 test
*Source: MOFA

Republic of Korea1. Travelers holding passports issued by Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China are restricted from entry into the Republic of Korea.
2. Validity of existing visas issued by the Consulate General of the Repbulic of Korea in Wuhan (jurisdiction : Hubei, Hunan, Henan, Jiangxi) will be temporarily suspended.
3. All foreigners with travel history within the past 14 days to Hubei Province of the People's Republic of China are restricted from entry into the Republic of Korea.
4. Visa-free entry to Jeju island for all foreigners will be temporarily suspended.
5. All visa exemption for nationals of the People's Republic of China and all foriegners coming from China will be suspended.
6. Visa-waiver program for Japanese nationals will be temporarily suspended. (as of Mar.9)
7. Validity of existing visas issued by the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Korea in Japan will be temporarily suspended. (as of Mar.9)
8. All travelers coming from abroad (Korean Nationals and Foreigners) are placed under 2-week self-quarantine or 2-week quarantine at a designated facility (as of April 1)
9. From April 1, All foreigners coming from abroad are placed under restriction of the scope of activities (accordance with the RESTRICTION ORDER ON THE SCOPE OF ACTIVITIES issued by Minister of Justice provided upon the entry) (as of Apr.1)
10. From 00:00 of April 13 (Monday), The following measures will be implemented (as of Apr. 4)
- Single/multiple short-term visas (stay within 90 days) issued before April 5th, temporarily suspended.
* Exceptions for visas equivalent to short-term employment (C-4), such as high-quality technicians invited by domestic companies and long-term visa (employment, investment, etc.)
- Suspension of visa exemption measures for countries/regions (90) that have signed a visa waiver agreement with the Republic of Korea or allowed visa-free entry by the government of the Republic of Korea among the countries/regions (151) that have taken entry measures to national of the Republic of Korea.
- (Reinforcement of visa screening) All applicants for a visa submit a medical certificate issued by a medical institution within 48 hours from the date of application.
* (Medical Certificate) List any symptoms related to COVID-19 such as fever, cough, chills, headache, muscle pain and pneumonia
* Restrict visa issuance in case of abnormal findings
* After receiving an application for a visa, a decision on whether to grant permission is made after a thorough examination, such as an interview on health status.
* However, rapid issuance of visa for the diplomatic and official purposes, purposes of essential business activities such as investment and technology provision, family members of national of the Republic of Korea or those who fall under urgent or humanitarian reasons (with the discretion of the head of the diplomatic mission)
* Source : Ministry of Justice
Model ASEAN-Korea Summit Call for Participation [Thailand] M.O.V.E Mutimedia Online Virtual Exhibition
List